PRIVACY POLICY

Essentially Floral Limited ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your
privacy.

This policy (together with our Website Terms and any other documents referred to on it)
sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide
to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our
views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018, the General Data Protection Regulations 2016 and all other legislation, regulations and directives relating to data protection and privacy (“the Legislation”), the data controller is Essentially Floral Limited, 3 St Charles Croft, Bosworth Road, Measham Swadlincote, Derbyshire, DE12 7LQ or at jilly@essentiallyfloral.co.uk.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU.

We will collect and process the following data about you:

INFORMATION YOU GIVE US. This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our site www.essentiallyfloral.co.uk (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, search for a product or service, participate in
discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU. With regard to each of your visits to our site
we will automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to
    connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone
    setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL),
    clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products or
    services you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors,
    length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling,
    clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page and any
    phone number used to call us.

INFORMATION WE RECEIVE FROM OTHER SOURCES. This is information we receive
about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we
provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data if we intend
to share those data internally and combine it with data collected on this site. We will
also have told you for what purpose we will share and combine your data. We are
working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-
contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics
providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies). We will notify you
when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we
intend to use that information.

Please note where we request personal information in order to provide goods and
services to you and that personal information is necessary for the performance of our
contractual obligations to you, we will not be to proceed with the contract if the
requested information is not provided.

COOKIES.

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps
us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows
us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the
purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION.

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us. We will use this information:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you
    and us, including the provision of information, products and services, as is
    necessary for the performance of our contract with you;
  • to provide you with the information, products and services that you request
    from us prior to entering into a contract with us but as a step towards such a
    contract;
  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are
    similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about as is in our
    legitimate interests;
  • to permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or
    services we feel may interest you where you have expressly give your consent for
    us to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our products or services as is in our legitimate
    interests for you to do so;
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner
    for you and for your computer as is in our legitimate interests for you to do so.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU. We will use this information:

  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting,
    data analysis, testing, research and statistical purposes where it is in our
    legitimate interests to do so;
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective
    manner for you and for your computer as is in our legitimate interests to do;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose
    to do so as is in our legitimate interests;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure in accordance with our
    legitimate interests;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and
    others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you in accordance with our
    legitimate interests;
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site
    about goods or services that may interest you or them in accordance with our
    legitimate interests.

INFORMATION WE RECEIVE FROM OTHER SOURCES. We will combine this information
with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this
information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending
on the types of information we receive).

For the purposes of the above our ‘legitimate interests’ include promotion of our
business, marketing, the maintenance of the goodwill and reputation of Essentially
Floral Limited, which includes the provision of excellent customer service and care, the
proper and effective administration of the site, and to ensure and maintain the security
of the data which we process.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION.

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with selected third
parties including:

  • [business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any
    contract we enter into with you where such processing is necessary for the
    performance of our contract with you;]
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and
    optimisation of our site as is in our legitimate interests to do and shall ensure, as
    far as possible, that all such data is anonymised.
  • We will disclose your personal information to third parties:
  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will
    disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or
    assets in accordance with our legitimate interests.
  • If Essentially Floral Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third
    party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of
    the transferred assets in accordance with our legitimate interests.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply
    with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Website Terms and
    Conditions, Acceptable Use Policy and other agreements; or to protect the rights,
    property, or safety of Essentially Floral Limited, our customers, or others. This
    includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the
    purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction as it is in our legitimate
    interests to do so.]

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA.

We hold you data securely on:

  • Zoho, CRM system
  • Documents containing data are stored on a password protected and encrypted
    IT system

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to
access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password
confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.
Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the
security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once
we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features
to try to prevent unauthorised access.

RETAINING AND DELETING PERSONAL DATA.

We may store your personal data in secure software.

We shall ensure that any personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes
shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes. We
will retain and delete your personal data as follows:

  1. personal data provided as part of an order for goods or the provision of our
    services as part of our contract will be retained for up to 7 years, at the end of
    which period it will be deleted from our systems;
  2. personal data provided other than as part of an order for goods or services shall
    be retained for 1 year from the date on which it was provided after which time it
    shall be deleted.

YOUR RIGHTS.

You have the right to request any amendments or rectifications to your personal data.
You can exercise this right by contacting us at Essentially Floral Limited, 3 St Charles
Croft, Bosworth Road, Measham Swadlincote, Derbyshire, DE12 7LQ or at
jilly@essentiallyfloral.co.uk.

You can also use this address to notify us if you would like us to delete or erase your
data or, in certain circumstances, if you would like us to restrict the manner in which we
process your data. Please note in certain circumstances we may not be able to delete or
erase your personal data such as where this is still required for the purpose for which it
was provided or where we have overriding legitimate interests in retaining your data.

Where you have given us your consent to the specific processing of your personal data
please note you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Should you wish to
withdraw your consent please contact us at the address above.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from external websites as a service
to our visitors. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these
websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or
liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal
data to these websites. The provision of a link on our site to an external website should
not be taken as an endorsement by us of that external website, its owners or their
products / services.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION.

The Legislation gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of
access can be exercised in accordance with the Legislation by contacting us at
Essentially Floral Limited, 3 St Charles Croft, Bosworth Road, Measham Swadlincote,
Derbyshire, DE12 7LQ, or at jilly@essentiallyfloral.co.uk.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY.

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and,
where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any
updates or changes to our privacy policy.

COMPLAINTS.

If you are unhappy with the way in which we have collected or processed your personal
data or have any other complaint in relation to our handling of your personal data, you
can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner. Further information can be
found on the Information Commissioner’s website at www.ico.org.uk or via their
helpline on 0303 123 1113.

CONTACT.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and
should be addressed to Essentially Floral Limited, 3 St Charles Croft, Bosworth Road,
Measham Swadlincote, Derbyshire, DE12 7LQ or at jilly@essentiallyfloral.co.uk.

Copyright of Essentially Floral Limited, 3 St Charles Croft, Bosworth Road, Measham
Swadlincote, Derbyshire, DE12 7LQ

jilly@essentiallyfloral.co.uk

www.essentiallyfloral.co.uk

07973 250982